Ballot Name: 2010-14.1 Phase 1 of Balancing Authority Reliability-based Controls BAL-002-2 FN 2 ST
Voting Start Date: 9/29/2015 11:12:55 AM
Voting End Date: 10/8/2015 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: ST
Ballot Activity: FN
Ballot Series: 2
Total # Votes: 252
Total Ballot Pool: 298
Quorum: 84.56
Weighted Segment Value: 74.62

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes w/ Comment Negative Fraction w/ Comment Negative Votes w/o Comment Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 75 1 41 0.732 15 0.268 0 6 13
Segment: 2 9 0.9 4 0.4 5 0.5 0 0 0
Segment: 3 70 1 39 0.78 11 0.22 0 10 10
Segment: 4 24 1 10 0.769 3 0.231 0 9 2
Segment: 5 66 1 33 0.767 10 0.233 0 10 13
Segment: 6 43 1 24 0.8 6 0.2 0 6 7
Segment: 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Segment: 8 2 0.2 1 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0
Segment: 9 2 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 0 1
Segment: 10 7 0.7 7 0.7 0 0 0 0 0
Totals: 298 6.9 160 5.149 51 1.751 0 41 46
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Jerry Nottnagel John Hare Abstain N/A
6 Platte River Power Authority Sabrina Martz Affirmative N/A
5 Seattle City Light Faz Kasraie Affirmative N/A
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Pat Harrington Affirmative N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Chris de Graffenried Affirmative N/A
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman Affirmative N/A
6 Xcel Energy, Inc. Carrie Dixon Affirmative N/A
2 California ISO Jamie Johnson Negative N/A
5 Dynegy Inc. Dan Roethemeyer Negative N/A
3 Westar Energy Marcus Moor None N/A
2 BC Hydro and Power Authority Venkataramakrishnan Vinnakota Affirmative N/A
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Negative N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry None N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Negative N/A
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Affirmative N/A
2 Southwest Power Pool, Inc. (RTO) Charles Yeung Negative N/A
3 Austin Energy W. Dwayne Preston Abstain N/A
4 Austin Energy Jun Hua Abstain N/A
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Affirmative N/A
3 Portland General Electric Co. Thomas Ward Affirmative N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Lynda Kupfer Affirmative N/A
5 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Rachel Snead Affirmative N/A
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Abstain N/A
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
1 United Illuminating Co. Jonathan Appelbaum Affirmative N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Abstain N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Affirmative N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams Affirmative N/A
4 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Daniel Herring Affirmative N/A
3 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Kent Kujala Affirmative N/A
5 PowerSouth Energy Cooperative Tim Hattaway None N/A
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Negative N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Affirmative N/A
2 ISO New England, Inc. Michael Puscas Kathleen Goodman Negative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Abstain N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Affirmative N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Affirmative N/A
5 Platte River Power Authority Tyson Archie Affirmative N/A
1 Black Hills Corporation Wes Wingen None N/A
3 Ameren - Ameren Services David Jendras Affirmative N/A
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Thomas Mielnik Darnez Gresham Affirmative N/A
1 Colorado Springs Utilities Mike Braunstein None N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Alex Ybarra Affirmative N/A
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. Terry BIlke Negative N/A
4 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Mark Garza Affirmative N/A
1 Portland General Electric Co. John Walker Affirmative N/A
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Affirmative N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant Affirmative N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Affirmative N/A
6 Great River Energy Donna Stephenson Michael Brytowski Negative N/A
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Affirmative N/A
6 Salt River Project Bobby Olsen Affirmative N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Ozan Ferrin Affirmative N/A
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Abstain N/A
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Affirmative N/A
1 Omaha Public Power District Doug Peterchuck Abstain N/A
3 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Connie Lowe Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry None N/A
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Aaron Ghodooshim Affirmative N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Julie Severino Affirmative N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Negative N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Affirmative N/A
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. James Frank Negative N/A
1 Duke Energy Laura Lee Affirmative N/A
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Affirmative N/A
1 Cleco Corporation John Lindsey Louis Guidry None N/A
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Abstain N/A
4 Florida Municipal Power Agency Carol Chinn Abstain N/A
3 Florida Municipal Power Agency Dale Ray Abstain N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Agency Richard Montgomery Abstain N/A
5 Lakeland Electric Becky Rinier Abstain N/A
5 Florida Municipal Power Agency Chris Gowder Abstain N/A
1 Beaches Energy Services Don Cuevas Abstain N/A
3 City of Green Cove Springs Mark Schultz Abstain N/A
4 Keys Energy Services Nick Batty Abstain N/A
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Abstain N/A
4 City of New Smyrna Beach Utilities Commission Tim Beyrle Abstain N/A
3 Beaches Energy Services Steven Lancaster Abstain N/A
3 City of Leesburg Chris Adkins Abstain N/A
9 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel None N/A
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Sean Cavote Affirmative N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Affirmative N/A
5 Lower Colorado River Authority Teresa Cantwell Abstain N/A
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Affirmative N/A
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Abstain N/A
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey None N/A
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Clement Ma Affirmative N/A
3 PNM Resources Michael Mertz Affirmative N/A
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Ken Lanehome Affirmative N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Affirmative N/A
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Affirmative N/A
5 Santee Cooper Tommy Curtis None N/A
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Elizabeth Axson Negative N/A
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Affirmative N/A
6 Colorado Springs Utilities Melissa Brown None N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation Dave Krueger Affirmative N/A
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Affirmative N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority Brandy Spraker Dennis Chastain Affirmative N/A
6 PSEG - PSEG Energy Resources and Trade LLC Luiggi Beretta None N/A
1 Lower Colorado River Authority James Baldwin Abstain N/A
3 Lakeland Electric Patricia Boody Abstain N/A
3 Florida Power & Light Summer Esquerre None N/A
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Patrick Wells None N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Kjersti Drott None N/A
1 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Scott Langston Affirmative N/A
2 Herb Schrayshuen Herb Schrayshuen Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Bruce Reimer Affirmative N/A
5 Xcel Energy, Inc. Gerry Huitt Affirmative N/A
1 Xcel Energy, Inc. Dean Schiro Affirmative N/A
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver Affirmative N/A
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen Affirmative N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Abstain N/A
3 Modesto Irrigation District Jack Savage Nick Braden Affirmative N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Peter Dawson Negative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Kammy Rogers-Holliday Affirmative N/A
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Abstain N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh None N/A
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Stephanie Little Affirmative N/A
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Ray Jasicki Affirmative N/A
6 Modesto Irrigation District James McFall Nick Braden Affirmative N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer Affirmative N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Affirmative N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Kris Butler Abstain N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Ronald Bender Abstain N/A
4 Alliant Energy Corporation Services, Inc. Larry Heckert Affirmative N/A
10 Western Electricity Coordinating Council Steven Rueckert Affirmative N/A
4 Flathead Electric Cooperative Russ Schneider Abstain N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Kyle Hussey None N/A
1 Bryan Texas Utilities John Fontenot Affirmative N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Abstain N/A
1 Ameren - Ameren Services Eric Scott Affirmative N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Abstain N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Affirmative N/A
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Affirmative N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Negative N/A
3 City of Redding Elizabeth Hadley Affirmative N/A
4 City of Redding Nick Zettel Mary Downey None N/A
5 City of Redding Paul Cummings Mary Downey None N/A
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Rachel Moore Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 City of Redding Marvin Briggs Mary Downey None N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Tim Kelley Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Diane Clark Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Michael Ramirez Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Gill-Zobitz Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill Affirmative N/A
1 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Charles Wicklund Negative N/A
3 Seattle City Light Laurie Hammack Affirmative N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson Affirmative N/A
1 Avista - Avista Corporation Mike Magruder Affirmative N/A
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Glenn Barry None N/A
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry None N/A
5 JEA John Babik Affirmative N/A
4 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Dwayne Parker Abstain N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker Negative N/A
3 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Karl Blaszkowski Abstain N/A
1 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Tom Hanzlik Negative N/A
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Negative N/A
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Affirmative N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Negative N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Karla Weaver Affirmative N/A
5 Muscatine Power and Water Mike Avesing Negative N/A
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Elizabeth Davis Affirmative N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Steven Mavis Affirmative N/A
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Andrea Basinski Affirmative N/A
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Abstain N/A
6 Lincoln Electric System Eric Ruskamp Abstain N/A
3 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Tony Skourtas Affirmative N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Cristhian Godoy Negative N/A
3 Avista - Avista Corporation Scott Kinney Affirmative N/A
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Candace Marshall Affirmative N/A
5 Great River Energy Jacalynn Bentz Negative N/A
5 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Shari Heino Negative N/A
4 MGE Energy - Madison Gas and Electric Co. Joseph DePoorter Negative N/A
5 New York Power Authority Shivaz Chopra Affirmative N/A
1 Great River Energy Gordon Pietsch Negative N/A
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Preston Walker Negative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Scott Winner Affirmative N/A
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Affirmative N/A
6 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Sean Bodkin Affirmative N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa Affirmative N/A
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Michael Brytowski Negative N/A
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Negative N/A
1 M and A Electric Power Cooperative William Price Negative N/A
1 Ohio Valley Electric Corporation Scott Cunningham None N/A
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Dmitriy Bazylyuk Negative N/A
5 Dairyland Power Cooperative Tommy Drea None N/A
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. James Frauen Affirmative N/A
6 New York Power Authority Erick Barrios Affirmative N/A
1 KAMO Electric Cooperative Micah Breedlove Negative N/A
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Negative N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Negative N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Brian O'Boyle Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Negative N/A
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 John Liang Affirmative N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Affirmative N/A
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Holly Chaney Affirmative N/A
3 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Jarrod Murdaugh Negative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Affirmative N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Affirmative N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson Negative N/A
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. James Meyer Affirmative N/A
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Matthew Beilfuss Negative N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Roger Dufresne Affirmative N/A
4 Fort Pierce Utilities Authority Thomas Parker Abstain N/A
3 Grand River Dam Authority Jeff Wells Affirmative N/A
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino Affirmative N/A
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Neil Shockey Affirmative N/A
6 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brian Ackermann Negative N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Affirmative N/A
10 Florida Reliability Coordinating Council Peter Heidrich Affirmative N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Affirmative N/A
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon None N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Affirmative N/A
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Steve Toosevich Negative N/A
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett Affirmative N/A
3 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Alan Gale Affirmative N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Kathryn Tackett Negative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber None N/A
1 Lower Colorado River Authority James Baldwin Abstain N/A
3 PHI - Potomac Electric Power Co. Mark Yerger Affirmative N/A
1 PHI - Potomac Electric Power Co. David Thorne Affirmative N/A
3 Platte River Power Authority Wade Kiess None N/A
3 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Skyler Wiegmann None N/A
1 Empire District Electric Co. Ralph Meyer None N/A
1 Exelon Daniel Gacek Affirmative N/A
3 Exelon Kinte Whitehead Affirmative N/A
5 Exelon Cynthia Lee Affirmative N/A
5 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Dan Wilson Negative N/A
6 Exelon Becky Webb Affirmative N/A
6 Ameren - Ameren Services Robert Quinlivan Affirmative N/A
3 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Thomas Breene Negative N/A
1 Platte River Power Authority Matt Thompson None N/A
1 Lincoln Electric System Troy Hlavaty None N/A
5 Austin Energy Lisa Martin Abstain N/A
5 NaturEner USA, LLC Jamie Lynn Bussin Affirmative N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Martin Boisvert Affirmative N/A
5 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Wendy Center Abstain N/A
1 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Richard Jackson None N/A
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Riley Negative N/A
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Marcus Moor None N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. John Carlson Douglas Webb None N/A
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb None N/A
1 Salt River Project Steven Cobb Affirmative N/A
3 KAMO Electric Cooperative Tony Gott None N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Affirmative N/A
5 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Jeffrey DePriest Affirmative N/A
4 Modesto Irrigation District Spencer Tacke Negative N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Negative N/A
3 Turlock Irrigation District James Ramos Affirmative N/A
1 Peak Reliability Jared Shakespeare Affirmative N/A
5 City of Independence, Power and Light Department Jim Nail Affirmative N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Negative N/A
1 NorthWestern Energy Belinda Tierney None N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Jeri Freimuth Affirmative N/A
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Bobbi Welch Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Affirmative N/A
1 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Michael Bax Negative N/A
4 Blue Ridge Power Agency Duane Dahlquist Affirmative N/A
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jennifer Flandermeyer None N/A
3 Clark Public Utilities Jack Stamper Affirmative N/A
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
5 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Brett Jacobs Negative N/A
5 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Karen Webb Affirmative N/A
3 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Ronald Donahey None N/A
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke None N/A
6 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Benjamin Smith None N/A
5 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Dave Pickles None N/A
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Affirmative N/A
5 Portland General Electric Co. Ryan Olson None N/A
6 Portland General Electric Co. Daniel Mason None N/A
5 Talen Generation, LLC Donald Lock None N/A
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Abstain N/A
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Molly Devine Affirmative N/A
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Churilla Bret Galbraith Affirmative N/A
3 Public Utility District No. 1 of Okanogan County Dale Dunckel None N/A
5 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Alyssa Hubbard Negative N/A
5 NB Power Corporation Laura McLeod Negative N/A
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Affirmative N/A
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Robert A. Schaffeld Affirmative N/A
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Affirmative N/A
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing John J. Ciza Affirmative N/A
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Silvia Mitchell Affirmative N/A
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Affirmative N/A
1 NB Power Corporation Alan MacNaughton Negative N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Andrew Meyers Affirmative N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Affirmative N/A
3 Salt River Project Zack Heim Affirmative N/A