Ballot Name: 2009-02 Real-time Monitoring and Analysis Capabilities TOP-010-1 Non-binding Poll IN 1 NB
Voting Start Date: 10/30/2015 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 11/9/2015 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: NB
Ballot Activity: IN
Ballot Series: 1
Total # Votes: 230
Total Ballot Pool: 272
Quorum: 84.56
Weighted Segment Value: 56.25

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes Negative Fraction Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 69 1 24 0.558 19 0.442 18 8
Segment: 2 10 0.5 2 0.2 3 0.3 2 3
Segment: 3 64 1 21 0.568 16 0.432 14 13
Segment: 4 19 1 9 0.563 7 0.438 1 2
Segment: 5 57 1 22 0.595 15 0.405 9 11
Segment: 6 43 1 18 0.545 15 0.455 6 4
Segment: 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Segment: 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Segment: 9 2 0.1 0 0 1 0.1 0 1
Segment: 10 6 0.4 3 0.3 1 0.1 2 0
Totals: 272 6 99 3.328 77 2.672 54 42
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Neil Shockey None N/A
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino None N/A
5 City of Independence, Power and Light Department Jim Nail Negative Comments Submitted
1 Peak Reliability Jared Shakespeare Negative Comments Submitted
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Affirmative N/A
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Clement Ma Abstain N/A
1 AEP - AEP Service Corporation paul johnson Abstain N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Negative Comments Submitted
5 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Karen Webb Affirmative N/A
3 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) John Williams Abstain N/A
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Affirmative N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Abstain N/A
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Negative Comments Submitted
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
4 Alliant Energy Corporation Services, Inc. Kenneth Goldsmith Negative Comments Submitted
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Chris de Graffenried Affirmative N/A
5 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Randi Heise Negative Comments Submitted
4 Florida Municipal Power Agency Carol Chinn Negative Comments Submitted
3 Florida Municipal Power Agency Joe McKinney Negative Comments Submitted
6 Florida Municipal Power Agency Richard Montgomery Negative Comments Submitted
5 Florida Municipal Power Agency David Schumann Negative Comments Submitted
1 Beaches Energy Services Don Cuevas Negative Comments Submitted
3 City of Green Cove Springs Mark Schultz Negative Comments Submitted
4 Keys Energy Services Stanley Rzad Negative Comments Submitted
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Negative Comments Submitted
4 City of New Smyrna Beach Utilities Commission Tim Beyrle Negative Comments Submitted
3 Beaches Energy Services Steven Lancaster Negative Comments Submitted
3 City of Leesburg Chris Adkins Negative Comments Submitted
9 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lakeland Electric Patricia Boody None N/A
1 Salt River Project Steven Cobb Affirmative N/A
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. Bobbi Welch None N/A
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Brian O'Boyle Affirmative N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
3 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Connie Lowe Abstain N/A
1 Bryan Texas Utilities John Fontenot Affirmative N/A
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Larry Nash Abstain N/A
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Laura Nelson None N/A
2 California ISO Richard Vine Affirmative N/A
1 Cleco Corporation John Lindsey Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
3 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Mike Anctil Affirmative N/A
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Affirmative N/A
6 AEP - AEP Marketing Edward P Cox Abstain N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer None N/A
1 United Illuminating Co. Jonathan Appelbaum Negative Comments Submitted
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Abstain N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant Abstain N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Jose Avendano Mora None N/A
6 Great River Energy Donna Stephenson Michael Brytowski Negative Comments Submitted
5 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Mark Stein Abstain N/A
6 Colorado Springs Utilities Melissa Brown None N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Negative Comments Submitted
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke Affirmative N/A
1 Portland General Electric Co. John Walker Negative Comments Submitted
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Ramon Barany Negative Comments Submitted
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Leo Staples Negative Comments Submitted
3 Portland General Electric Co. Thomas Ward Negative Comments Submitted
5 Austin Energy Jeanie Doty Affirmative N/A
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Elizabeth Davis Negative Comments Submitted
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman William Temple Negative Comments Submitted
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Negative Comments Submitted
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Pat Harrington Abstain N/A
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Abstain N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Abstain N/A
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Charles Raney Negative Comments Submitted
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Abstain N/A
6 Westar Energy James McBee None N/A
1 Long Island Power Authority Robert Ganley Abstain N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Abstain N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Jerry Nottnagel Negative Comments Submitted
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. James Frank None N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Abstain N/A
5 Seattle City Light Mike Haynes Affirmative N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Abstain N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority Brandy Spraker Abstain N/A
4 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri John Allen None N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Abstain N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster None N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Abstain N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Negative Comments Submitted
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Abstain N/A
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Abstain N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Affirmative N/A
6 Portland General Electric Co. Shawn Davis Negative Comments Submitted
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Abstain N/A
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Abstain N/A
5 Dynegy Inc. Dan Roethemeyer Affirmative N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation David Greene Affirmative N/A
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen None N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Negative Comments Submitted
5 Great River Energy Preston Walsh Negative Comments Submitted
10 Southwest Power Pool Regional Entity Bob Reynolds Abstain N/A
1 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Tom Hanzlik Abstain N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Brenda Hampton Affirmative N/A
2 BC Hydro and Power Authority Venkataramakrishnan Vinnakota Abstain N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Abstain N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Alex Spain Affirmative N/A
5 Lower Colorado River Authority Dixie Wells Affirmative N/A
1 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Theresa Rakowsky Negative Comments Submitted
6 Salt River Project William Abraham Affirmative N/A
5 Westar Energy stephanie johnson Negative Comments Submitted
3 Colorado Springs Utilities Hillary Dobson None N/A
1 Ameren - Ameren Services Eric Scott Abstain N/A
6 Platte River Power Authority Carol Ballantine Negative Comments Submitted
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Abstain N/A
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Robert A. Schaffeld Negative Comments Submitted
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Negative Comments Submitted
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing John J. Ciza Negative Comments Submitted
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Negative Comments Submitted
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson None N/A
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Negative Comments Submitted
3 Ameren - Ameren Services David Jendras Abstain N/A
3 Owensboro Municipal Utilities Thomas Lyons None N/A
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Rachel Moore Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Tim Kelley Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Michael Ramirez Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Gill-Zobitz Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Ameren - Ameren Services Robert Quinlivan Abstain N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Diane Clark Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Affirmative N/A
1 Austin Energy Thomas Standifur Affirmative N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Negative Comments Submitted
4 Austin Energy Tina Garvey Affirmative N/A
1 Dairyland Power Cooperative Robert Roddy Abstain N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Negative Comments Submitted
1 Oncor Electric Delivery Rod Kinard Tammy Porter Negative Comments Submitted
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Lynn Murphy None N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Negative Comments Submitted
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Negative Comments Submitted
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Theresa Ciancio Affirmative N/A
4 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Mark Garza None N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation William Smith Affirmative N/A
5 Muscatine Power and Water Mike Avesing Negative Comments Submitted
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Negative Comments Submitted
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Negative Comments Submitted
1 Bonneville Power Administration Donald Watkins Affirmative N/A
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Affirmative N/A
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
3 Eversource Energy Sharon Flannery None N/A
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Negative Comments Submitted
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Abstain N/A
6 Lincoln Electric System Eric Ruskamp Abstain N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Chris Mattson Affirmative N/A
3 Platte River Power Authority Jeff Landis Abstain N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy None N/A
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Affirmative N/A
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Negative Comments Submitted
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Abstain N/A
6 PSEG - PSEG Energy Resources and Trade LLC Karla Barton Abstain N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Negative Comments Submitted
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Abstain N/A
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver Affirmative N/A
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Kenn Backholm Affirmative N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Affirmative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Affirmative N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Negative Comments Submitted
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Mark Oens Affirmative N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Affirmative N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Roger Dufresne Affirmative N/A
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Affirmative N/A
1 Georgia Transmission Corporation Jason Snodgrass Negative Comments Submitted
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill Abstain N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Oshani Pathirane Abstain N/A
1 Platte River Power Authority John Collins Abstain N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Kyle Hussey None N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Affirmative N/A
3 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Scott Williams Affirmative N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson None N/A
3 Clark Public Utilities Jack Stamper Negative Comments Submitted
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Tim Womack None N/A
1 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Richard Jackson None N/A
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Thomas Mielnik Darnez Gresham Negative Comments Submitted
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Affirmative N/A
5 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brenda Atkins Affirmative N/A
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer None N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Affirmative N/A
2 New York Independent System Operator Gregory Campoli None N/A
1 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Scott Langston Affirmative N/A
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Abstain N/A
1 Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Shaver Negative Comments Submitted
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Negative Comments Submitted
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Negative Comments Submitted
5 New York Power Authority Wayne Sipperly Negative Comments Submitted
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Negative Comments Submitted
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett Abstain N/A
1 CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC John Brockhan Abstain N/A
6 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brian Ackermann Affirmative N/A
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Affirmative N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker None N/A
5 Pacific Gas and Electric Company James Mearns None N/A
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Preston Walker None N/A
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Justin Welty None N/A
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Anthony Jankowski Negative Comments Submitted
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
1 Duke Energy Doug Hils Negative Comments Submitted
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Affirmative N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Negative Comments Submitted
6 Omaha Public Power District Mark Trumble Negative Comments Submitted
5 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Shari Heino Negative Comments Submitted
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller Affirmative N/A
5 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Tracey Stubbs Abstain N/A
2 ISO New England, Inc. Michael Puscas Kathleen Goodman None N/A
4 Blue Ridge Power Agency Duane Dahlquist Affirmative N/A
3 Avista - Avista Corporation Scott Kinney None N/A
3 Grand River Dam Authority Jeff Wells None N/A
5 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Jeffrey DePriest Affirmative N/A
3 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Kent Kujala Affirmative N/A
4 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Daniel Herring Affirmative N/A
3 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Trevor Tidwell None N/A
6 New York Power Authority Shivaz Chopra Negative Comments Submitted
5 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Alex Ybarra Affirmative N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams None N/A
2 Herb Schrayshuen Herb Schrayshuen Affirmative N/A
1 CPS Energy Glenn Pressler Negative Comments Submitted
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Oshani Pathirane Abstain N/A
1 Colorado Springs Utilities Shawna Speer Affirmative N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa Affirmative N/A
3 City of Farmington Linda Jacobson-Quinn Abstain N/A
3 Austin Energy Shuye Teng Affirmative N/A
3 City of Redding Elizabeth Hadley Affirmative N/A
6 City of Redding Marvin Briggs Bill Hughes Affirmative N/A
4 City of Redding Nick Zettel Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Elizabeth Axson Negative Comments Submitted
1 Avista - Avista Corporation Bryan Cox Rich Hydzik Abstain N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Affirmative N/A
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Stephanie Little Affirmative N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Jeri Freimuth Affirmative N/A
1 Lakeland Electric Larry Watt None N/A
6 Entergy Julie Hall Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Michael Brytowski None N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Abstain N/A
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Francis Halpin Affirmative N/A
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Bobbi Welch Affirmative N/A
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Chris Bridges Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Negative Comments Submitted
5 Kissimmee Utility Authority Jay Butters None N/A
5 JEA John Babik None N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Abstain N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Martin Boisvert Affirmative N/A
1 Lower Colorado River Authority James Baldwin None N/A
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Kenneth Silver Affirmative N/A
5 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Larry Rogers Rob Collins None N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Affirmative N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Affirmative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber Affirmative N/A
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Negative Comments Submitted
3 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Skyler Wiegmann Affirmative N/A
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Affirmative N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Affirmative N/A
1 KAMO Electric Cooperative Walter Kenyon Affirmative N/A
6 Modesto Irrigation District James McFall Nick Braden Affirmative N/A
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Phil Hart Affirmative N/A
5 Utility System Efficiencies, Inc. (USE) Catrina Martin Abstain N/A
3 Seattle City Light Dana Wheelock Affirmative N/A
2 Southwest Power Pool, Inc. (RTO) Charles Yeung Abstain N/A
3 JEA Garry Baker None N/A