Ballot Name: 2010-14.2.1 Phase 2 of Balancing Authority Reliability-based Controls BAL-005-1, BAL-006-3 & FAC-001-3 Non-binding Poll IN 1 NB
Voting Start Date: 9/4/2015 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 9/14/2015 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: NB
Ballot Activity: IN
Ballot Series: 1
Total # Votes: 225
Total Ballot Pool: 268
Quorum: 83.96
Weighted Segment Value: 56.9

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes Negative Fraction Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 68 1 28 0.651 15 0.349 14 11
Segment: 2 8 0.6 1 0.1 5 0.5 2 0
Segment: 3 63 1 22 0.564 17 0.436 10 14
Segment: 4 20 1 8 0.533 7 0.467 3 2
Segment: 5 59 1 21 0.568 16 0.432 12 10
Segment: 6 37 1 15 0.577 11 0.423 5 6
Segment: 7 2 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 1 0
Segment: 8 1 0.1 0 0 1 0.1 0 0
Segment: 9 2 0.1 0 0 1 0.1 1 0
Segment: 10 8 0.5 3 0.3 2 0.2 3 0
Totals: 268 6.4 99 3.393 75 3.007 51 43
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
5 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Jeffrey DePriest Negative Comments Submitted
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Abstain N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Affirmative N/A
3 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Connie Lowe Abstain N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Abstain N/A
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Negative Comments Submitted
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Negative Comments Submitted
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Abstain N/A
5 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Shari Heino Negative Comments Submitted
5 Tennessee Valley Authority Brandy Spraker Abstain N/A
6 Colorado Springs Utilities Shannon Fair Negative Comments Submitted
5 Portland General Electric Co. Ryan Olson None N/A
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Affirmative N/A
5 Great River Energy Preston Walsh Negative Comments Submitted
6 Portland General Electric Co. Shawn Davis Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Maurice Paulk Louis Guidry None N/A
5 City of Independence, Power and Light Department Jim Nail Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Abstain N/A
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Neil Shockey None N/A
1 United Illuminating Co. Jonathan Appelbaum Affirmative N/A
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Abstain N/A
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Pat Harrington Abstain N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Abstain N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant Abstain N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Chris de Graffenried Affirmative N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
4 Illinois Municipal Electric Agency Bob Thomas Abstain N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Affirmative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Abstain N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams Abstain N/A
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Abstain N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Alex Ybarra Affirmative N/A
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Negative Comments Submitted
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Larry Nash Abstain N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Abstain N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Negative Comments Submitted
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company Anthony Stevens None N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Abstain N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer Abstain N/A
4 Blue Ridge Power Agency Duane Dahlquist Affirmative N/A
3 Ameren - Ameren Services David Jendras Abstain N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Jose Avendano Mora None N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman None N/A
6 Ameren - Ameren Services Robert Quinlivan Abstain N/A
1 Georgia Transmission Corporation Jason Snodgrass Negative Comments Submitted
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Glenn Barry None N/A
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Elizabeth Davis Affirmative N/A
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Affirmative N/A
5 Westar Energy stephanie johnson Affirmative N/A
5 Lower Colorado River Authority Dixie Wells Affirmative N/A
5 Entergy Jamie Prater None N/A
6 Westar Energy Tiffany Lake Affirmative N/A
1 Duke Energy Doug Hils Affirmative N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa None N/A
4 Alliant Energy Corporation Services, Inc. Kenneth Goldsmith Affirmative N/A
3 Seattle City Light Dana Wheelock Affirmative N/A
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Molly Devine Affirmative N/A
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Affirmative N/A
5 Austin Energy Jeanie Doty Affirmative N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson None N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Negative Comments Submitted
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Rachel Moore Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Diane Clark Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Michael Ramirez Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Gill-Zobitz Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Tim Kelley Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Public Utility District No. 1 of Okanogan County Dale Dunckel None N/A
5 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Edward Magic Affirmative N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Negative Comments Submitted
4 Florida Municipal Power Agency Carol Chinn Negative Comments Submitted
3 Florida Municipal Power Agency Joe McKinney Negative Comments Submitted
6 Florida Municipal Power Agency Richard Montgomery None N/A
5 Florida Municipal Power Agency David Schumann Negative Comments Submitted
5 Lakeland Electric Becky Rinier None N/A
1 Beaches Energy Services Don Cuevas Negative Comments Submitted
3 City of Green Cove Springs Mark Schultz Negative Comments Submitted
4 Keys Energy Services Stanley Rzad Negative Comments Submitted
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Negative Comments Submitted
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Churilla Bret Galbraith Affirmative N/A
4 City of New Smyrna Beach Utilities Commission Tim Beyrle Negative Comments Submitted
3 Beaches Energy Services Steven Lancaster Negative Comments Submitted
3 City of Leesburg Chris Adkins Negative Comments Submitted
9 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lakeland Electric Mace Hunter Negative Comments Submitted
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Abstain N/A
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Robert A. Schaffeld Negative Comments Submitted
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Negative Comments Submitted
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Negative Comments Submitted
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing John J. Ciza Negative Comments Submitted
1 Oncor Electric Delivery Rod Kinard Tammy Porter Affirmative N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Affirmative N/A
2 BC Hydro and Power Authority Venkataramakrishnan Vinnakota Abstain N/A
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Silvia Mitchell Negative Comments Submitted
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Thomas Mielnik Darnez Gresham Negative Comments Submitted
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Affirmative N/A
6 Platte River Power Authority Carol Ballantine Abstain N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Affirmative N/A
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry None N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry None N/A
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Affirmative N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Jeri Freimuth Negative Comments Submitted
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Stephanie Little Negative Comments Submitted
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Affirmative N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Negative Comments Submitted
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Julaine Dyke Negative Comments Submitted
1 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Scott Langston Affirmative N/A
5 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Karen Webb Affirmative N/A
3 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Karl Blaszkowski Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Affirmative N/A
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. James Frank None N/A
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Negative Comments Submitted
5 Muscatine Power and Water Mike Avesing Negative Comments Submitted
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Negative Comments Submitted
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Abstain N/A
3 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Kent Kujala Negative Comments Submitted
6 Great River Energy Donna Stephenson Michael Brytowski Negative Comments Submitted
1 Bryan Texas Utilities John Fontenot Affirmative N/A
5 Oglethorpe Power Corporation Bernard Johnson Negative Comments Submitted
6 Oglethorpe Power Corporation Donna Johnson Negative Comments Submitted
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Phil Hart Affirmative N/A
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. Terry BIlke Negative Comments Submitted
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Abstain N/A
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Bobbi Welch Negative Comments Submitted
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Abstain N/A
1 KAMO Electric Cooperative Walter Kenyon Affirmative N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Abstain N/A
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Leo Staples Abstain N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Sing Tay None N/A
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino Affirmative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Francis Halpin Affirmative N/A
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Abstain N/A
3 Clark Public Utilities Jack Stamper Affirmative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber Affirmative N/A
5 Cogentrix Energy Power Management, LLC Mike Hirst Affirmative N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Martin Boisvert Negative Comments Submitted
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Negative Comments Submitted
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Brenda Truhe Abstain N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Affirmative N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Affirmative N/A
5 Luminant - Luminant Generation Company LLC Rick Terrill Affirmative N/A
5 New York Power Authority Shivaz Chopra None N/A
3 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) John Williams Abstain N/A
3 Turlock Irrigation District James Ramos None N/A
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
4 Austin Energy Tina Garvey Affirmative N/A
1 Peak Reliability Jared Shakespeare Affirmative N/A
5 Seattle City Light Mike Haynes Abstain N/A
3 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Ronald Donahey None N/A
1 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Tony Kroskey None N/A
1 Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Shaver Negative Comments Submitted
7 Luminant Mining Company LLC Stewart Rake Affirmative N/A
4 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Daniel Herring Negative Comments Submitted
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Dmitriy Bazylyuk None N/A
6 New York Power Authority Erick Barrios None N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation William Smith Affirmative N/A
1 Salt River Project Chris Hofmann None N/A
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Brian Glover Negative Comments Submitted
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Theresa Ciancio Affirmative N/A
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Negative Comments Submitted
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo None N/A
3 Austin Energy Lisa Martin Affirmative N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Affirmative N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker None N/A
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. christina bigelow Negative Comments Submitted
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Affirmative N/A
1 Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. Bob Solomon None N/A
5 Calpine Corporation Hamid Zakery Abstain N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Abstain N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Brian O'Boyle Affirmative N/A
3 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Clay Young Affirmative N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Negative Comments Submitted
4 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Karla Weaver None N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Abstain N/A
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Abstain N/A
6 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brian Ackermann Affirmative N/A
1 M and A Electric Power Cooperative William Price Affirmative N/A
5 JEA John Babik Affirmative N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Denise Stevens Affirmative N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Affirmative N/A
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Mark Oens Affirmative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Affirmative N/A
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Kenn Backholm Affirmative N/A
3 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Tony Skourtas None N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Chris Mattson Affirmative N/A
1 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Michael Bax None N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill None N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Roger Dufresne Negative Comments Submitted
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Affirmative N/A
3 Avista - Avista Corporation Scott Kinney None N/A
1 Ameren - Ameren Services Eric Scott Abstain N/A
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman Affirmative N/A
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Clement Ma Abstain N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Abstain N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation Joe Spencer Affirmative N/A
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Affirmative N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Affirmative N/A
10 Western Electricity Coordinating Council Steven Rueckert Abstain N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Negative Comments Submitted
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Abstain N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Affirmative N/A
10 Southwest Power Pool Regional Entity Bob Reynolds Affirmative N/A
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Abstain N/A
1 Great River Energy Gordon Pietsch Negative Comments Submitted
2 New York Independent System Operator Gregory Campoli Abstain N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Negative Comments Submitted
10 Florida Reliability Coordinating Council Peter Heidrich Affirmative N/A
2 Herb Schrayshuen Herb Schrayshuen Negative Comments Submitted
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Negative Comments Submitted
1 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Tom Hanzlik Affirmative N/A
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Negative Comments Submitted
1 Lower Colorado River Authority Teresa Cantwell Affirmative N/A
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. James Frauen Affirmative N/A
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Abstain N/A
3 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Trevor Tidwell None N/A
1 Avista - Avista Corporation Bryan Cox Rich Hydzik Abstain N/A
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer None N/A
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Anthony Jankowski Affirmative N/A
5 Pacific Gas and Electric Company Alex Chua Abstain N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Michael Melvin Negative Comments Submitted
4 FirstEnergy - Ohio Edison Company Doug Hohlbaugh Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Affirmative N/A
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Andrea Basinski Negative Comments Submitted
1 Cleco Corporation John Lindsey Louis Guidry None N/A
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Negative Comments Submitted
1 Unisource - Tucson Electric Power Co. John Tolo Affirmative N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Negative Comments Submitted
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver Negative Comments Submitted
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Affirmative N/A
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Affirmative N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Affirmative N/A
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Oshani Pathirane Abstain N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Lynda Kupfer Negative Comments Submitted
1 Platte River Power Authority John Collins Abstain N/A
4 South Mississippi Electric Power Association Steve McElhaney None N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Kyle Hussey None N/A
2 California ISO Richard Vine Negative Comments Submitted
3 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jeremy Voll Negative Comments Submitted
5 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Mike Kraft Negative Comments Submitted
3 Colorado Springs Utilities Hillary Dobson None N/A
6 Lower Colorado River Authority Michael Shaw Affirmative N/A
7 Exxon Mobil Jay Barnett Abstain N/A
5 Xcel Energy, Inc. Mark Castagneri Negative Comments Submitted
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen Affirmative N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
6 Salt River Project William Abraham Affirmative N/A
3 Salt River Project John Coggins Affirmative N/A
3 JEA Garry Baker None N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Negative Comments Submitted
1 Dairyland Power Cooperative Robert Roddy Abstain N/A
1 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Theresa Rakowsky Negative Comments Submitted
1 NorthWestern Energy Belinda Tierney None N/A
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Chris Bridges Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Negative Comments Submitted
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller None N/A
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller None N/A
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Scott Miller None N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Alex Spain Affirmative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Donald Watkins Affirmative N/A
3 Anaheim Public Utilities Dept. Dennis Schmidt Abstain N/A