Ballot Name: 2016-02 Modifications to CIP Standards CIP-012-1 AB 3 ST
Voting Start Date: 4/20/2018 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 4/30/2018 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: ST
Ballot Activity: AB
Ballot Series: 3
Total # Votes: 242
Total Ballot Pool: 304
Quorum: 79.61
Weighted Segment Value: 83.71

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes w/ Comment Negative Fraction w/ Comment Negative Votes w/o Comment Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 79 1 48 0.828 10 0.172 0 5 16
Segment: 2 7 0.6 5 0.5 1 0.1 0 0 1
Segment: 3 71 1 47 0.887 6 0.113 0 5 13
Segment: 4 17 1 12 0.857 2 0.143 0 1 2
Segment: 5 71 1 37 0.771 11 0.229 0 2 21
Segment: 6 46 1 27 0.75 9 0.25 0 2 8
Segment: 7 2 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 0 1
Segment: 8 3 0.3 3 0.3 0 0 0 0 0
Segment: 9 1 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 0 0
Segment: 10 7 0.7 6 0.6 1 0.1 0 0 0
Totals: 304 6.8 187 5.692 40 1.108 0 15 62
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
1 Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. Frank Pace Negative Third-Party Comments
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer Affirmative N/A
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Affirmative N/A
1 AEP - AEP Service Corporation Dennis Sauriol Affirmative N/A
2 New York Independent System Operator Gregory Campoli Affirmative N/A
1 Minnkota Power Cooperative Inc. Theresa Allard Andy Fuhrman Affirmative N/A
6 Portland General Electric Co. Daniel Mason Affirmative N/A
5 Portland General Electric Co. Ryan Olson Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Jamie Cutlip Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Portland General Electric Co. Angela Gaines Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Oto Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Beth Tincher Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Dave Pickles None N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Arthur Starkovich Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Nicole Looney Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Abstain N/A
5 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Linda Horn Affirmative N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation Drew Slabaugh Affirmative N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York William Winters Alyson Slanover Affirmative N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant None N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Affirmative N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Brian Glover Affirmative N/A
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Affirmative N/A
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Jonathan Robbins None N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Affirmative N/A
1 Duke Energy Laura Lee Negative Comments Submitted
1 Allete - Minnesota Power, Inc. Jamie Monette Abstain N/A
6 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Benjamin Smith None N/A
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Brandon Gleason Affirmative N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Affirmative N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Dermot Smyth Affirmative N/A
3 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Ronald Donahey None N/A
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Affirmative N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Stephanie Burns Abstain N/A
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Negative Comments Submitted
6 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Sean Bodkin Negative Comments Submitted
5 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Lou Oberski Negative Comments Submitted
6 Entergy Julie Hall Negative Comments Submitted
5 Entergy Jamie Prater Negative Comments Submitted
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Neil Shockey None N/A
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Negative Comments Submitted
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Charles Freibert Affirmative N/A
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Brenda Truhe Affirmative N/A
10 New York State Reliability Council ALAN ADAMSON Affirmative N/A
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Affirmative N/A
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Affirmative N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Affirmative N/A
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller Abstain N/A
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Abstain N/A
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller Abstain N/A
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson Affirmative N/A
1 American Transmission Company, LLC Douglas Johnson Affirmative N/A
4 National Rural Electric Cooperative Association Barry Lawson Affirmative N/A
3 City of Farmington Linda Jacobson-Quinn Abstain N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Affirmative N/A
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman Affirmative N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Negative Comments Submitted
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Laura Nelson None N/A
3 AES - Indianapolis Power and Light Co. Bette White Affirmative N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Sing Tay Affirmative N/A
1 Eversource Energy Quintin Lee Affirmative N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Affirmative N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Affirmative N/A
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Affirmative N/A
3 Platte River Power Authority Jeff Landis Abstain N/A
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. John Rhea Affirmative N/A
3 Eversource Energy Mark Kenny Affirmative N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Lynn Murphy None N/A
4 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri John Allen Affirmative N/A
1 Ohio Valley Electric Corporation Scott Cunningham Affirmative N/A
2 California ISO Richard Vine Affirmative N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Nicolas Turcotte Affirmative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Kammy Rogers-Holliday Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Affirmative N/A
1 Exelon Daniel Gacek Affirmative N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Vivian Moser Affirmative N/A
3 Exelon Kinte Whitehead Affirmative N/A
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Tim Womack None N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Andrew Meyers Affirmative N/A
5 Exelon Cynthia Lee Negative Comments Submitted
6 Exelon Becky Webb Negative Comments Submitted
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Kelsi Rigby Affirmative N/A
1 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Theresa Rakowsky None N/A
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Churilla Abstain N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker Affirmative N/A
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Affirmative N/A
1 Lower Colorado River Authority Michael Shaw Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Affirmative N/A
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Jonathan Aragon Affirmative N/A
6 Modesto Irrigation District James McFall None N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
5 New York Power Authority Erick Barrios Affirmative N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Haley Sousa Abstain N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Negative Comments Submitted
5 Kissimmee Utility Authority Mike Blough Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
3 Modesto Irrigation District Roderick Cook None N/A
3 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Philip Huff Affirmative N/A
4 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation John Lemire Scott Brame Affirmative N/A
5 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation Robert Beadle Scott Brame Affirmative N/A
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. James Frauen Abstain N/A
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Affirmative N/A
6 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Davis Jelusich Abstain N/A
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Affirmative N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Dmitriy Bazylyuk Affirmative N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Amie Shuger McConnaha Affirmative N/A
1 Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Shaver Negative Third-Party Comments
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino None N/A
4 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Alice Wright Affirmative N/A
6 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Bruce Walkup Affirmative N/A
3 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Joyce Gundry Abstain N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Steven Mavis Affirmative N/A
5 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Moses Harris Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Affirmative N/A
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Steve Toosevich Affirmative N/A
3 Seattle City Light Tuan Tran Affirmative N/A
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Affirmative N/A
1 Santee Cooper Chris Wagner None N/A
5 Santee Cooper Tommy Curtis None N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston None N/A
6 Santee Cooper Marty Watson None N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa Affirmative N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Negative Comments Submitted
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Affirmative N/A
3 Ocala Utility Services Neville Bowen None N/A
1 Lincoln Electric System Danny Pudenz Affirmative N/A
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Affirmative N/A
6 Lincoln Electric System Eric Ruskamp Affirmative N/A
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett Affirmative N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Affirmative N/A
5 Seattle City Light Faz Kasraie None N/A
3 Austin Energy W. Dwayne Preston Affirmative N/A
1 Austin Energy Thomas Standifur Affirmative N/A
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Aimee Harris Affirmative N/A
1 Peak Reliability Michael Granath None N/A
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Negative Comments Submitted
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Affirmative N/A
5 Lakeland Electric Becky Rinier None N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Affirmative N/A
5 Ontario Power Generation Inc. David Ramkalawan Affirmative N/A
4 American Public Power Association Jack Cashin None N/A
3 Rutherford EMC Tom Haire None N/A
1 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Tony Kroskey None N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Affirmative N/A
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Affirmative N/A
3 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 Great River Energy Preston Walsh Affirmative N/A
5 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Mike Kraft Affirmative N/A
5 Acciona Energy North America George Brown Affirmative N/A
3 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jeremy Voll Affirmative N/A
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Affirmative N/A
6 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Paul Huettl Affirmative N/A
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Affirmative N/A
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Affirmative N/A
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Affirmative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Affirmative N/A
5 Talen Generation, LLC Donald Lock None N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Affirmative N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Negative Comments Submitted
3 Owensboro Municipal Utilities Thomas Lyons None N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Affirmative N/A
6 Westar Energy Megan Wagner Affirmative N/A
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Affirmative N/A
5 JEA John Babik None N/A
1 Long Island Power Authority Robert Ganley None N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Negative Comments Submitted
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Affirmative N/A
8 Roger Zaklukiewicz Roger Zaklukiewicz Affirmative N/A
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Hootan Jarollahi Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Affirmative N/A
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik None N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Brenda Hampton Affirmative N/A
6 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Erin Spence None N/A
7 Luminant Mining Company LLC Stewart Rake Affirmative N/A
1 Basin Electric Power Cooperative David Rudolph None N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Peter Dawson Affirmative N/A
1 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Charles Wicklund Affirmative N/A
6 Xcel Energy, Inc. Carrie Dixon Affirmative N/A
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Affirmative N/A
5 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Jennifer Wright Andrey Komissarov None N/A
3 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Bridget Silvia Harold Sherrill Affirmative N/A
1 Xcel Energy, Inc. Dean Schiro Affirmative N/A
5 Xcel Energy, Inc. Gerry Huitt Affirmative N/A
1 Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division Allan Long None N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Negative Comments Submitted
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Mo Derbas Jeff Johnson None N/A
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Helen Hamilton Harding None N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Negative Comments Submitted
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Annette Johnston Negative Comments Submitted
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Jeff Kimbell Abstain N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Negative Comments Submitted
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Negative Comments Submitted
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Affirmative N/A
5 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Cathy Fogale Affirmative N/A
1 CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC Daniela Hammons Affirmative N/A
3 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Wendi Olson Affirmative N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams None N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority M Lee Thomas Affirmative N/A
5 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. JULIE HOSTRANDER Affirmative N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Karen Yoder Affirmative N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Affirmative N/A
6 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Kenya Streeter Affirmative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Affirmative N/A
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Larry Nash Negative Comments Submitted
5 NB Power Corporation Laura McLeod None N/A
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Affirmative N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Affirmative N/A
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Franklin Lu Affirmative N/A
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Mark Oens Affirmative N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Affirmative N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Affirmative N/A
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Jennifer Hohenshilt None N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Affirmative N/A
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Affirmative N/A
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Ryan Ziegler Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Negative Comments Submitted
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Affirmative N/A
3 Cowlitz County PUD Russell Noble Negative Comments Submitted
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer Affirmative N/A
1 Omaha Public Power District Doug Peterchuck None N/A
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Anthony Jankowski Affirmative N/A
3 Silicon Valley Power - City of Santa Clara Val Ridad None N/A
1 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Richard Jackson Negative Comments Submitted
5 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Wendy Center Negative Comments Submitted
10 Western Electricity Coordinating Council Steven Rueckert Affirmative N/A
3 Salt River Project Robert Kondziolka Negative Comments Submitted
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Affirmative N/A
1 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company James Anderson Negative Comments Submitted
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Katherine Prewitt Affirmative N/A
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company Joel Dembowski Affirmative N/A
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing Jennifer Sykes Affirmative N/A
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Affirmative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Scott Winner Affirmative N/A
1 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Michael Buyce Affirmative N/A
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill None N/A
3 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Scott Williams Affirmative N/A
1 Oncor Electric Delivery Lee Maurer Tho Tran Affirmative N/A
4 Austin Energy Esther Weekes Affirmative N/A
5 Austin Energy Lisa Martin None N/A
6 Northern California Power Agency Dennis Sismaet Negative Comments Submitted
5 SunPower Bradley Collard None N/A
5 Northern California Power Agency Marty Hostler Negative Comments Submitted
3 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Fred Frederick Affirmative N/A
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver None N/A
3 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation doug white Scott Brame Affirmative N/A
6 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Anton Vu Affirmative N/A
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen Negative Comments Submitted
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. Ellen Oswald Negative Comments Submitted
7 Exxon Mobil Darrious Betts None N/A
6 Omaha Public Power District Joel Robles None N/A
5 Silicon Valley Power - City of Santa Clara Sandra Pacheco None N/A
6 WEC Energy Group, Inc. David Hathaway Affirmative N/A
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jim Flucke Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
3 Empire District Electric Co. Kalem Long None N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Affirmative N/A
5 BP Wind Energy North America Inc. Carla Holly None N/A
1 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Steve Rawlinson Affirmative N/A
4 Indiana Municipal Power Agency Jack Alvey Scott Berry Abstain N/A
1 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Michael Bax Affirmative N/A
5 Dairyland Power Cooperative Tommy Drea None N/A
5 Muscatine Power and Water Neal Nelson Affirmative N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Ozan Ferrin None N/A
6 Salt River Project Bobby Olsen Negative Comments Submitted
3 AEP Aaron Austin Affirmative N/A
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Affirmative N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Affirmative N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson None N/A
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Aaron Ghodooshim Affirmative N/A
5 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. David Weber None N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Affirmative N/A
3 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Skyler Wiegmann Affirmative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber Affirmative N/A
3 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Lynn Goldstein Affirmative N/A
2 ISO New England, Inc. Michael Puscas None N/A
1 Imperial Irrigation District Jesus Sammy Alcaraz None N/A
5 EDP Renewables North America LLC Heather Morgan Negative Comments Submitted
1 Great River Energy Gordon Pietsch None N/A
1 M and A Electric Power Cooperative William Price None N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
1 Salt River Project Chris Hofmann None N/A
6 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington LeRoy Patterson None N/A
3 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Jeff Neas Affirmative N/A
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Negative Comments Submitted
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Silvia Mitchell Affirmative N/A
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke Negative Comments Submitted
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Affirmative N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Carl Pineault None N/A
3 KAMO Electric Cooperative Tony Gott None N/A
4 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Aubrey Short Affirmative N/A
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Donald Sievertson Affirmative N/A
3 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Thomas Breene Affirmative N/A
1 Cedar Falls Utilities Adam Peterson None N/A