Ballot Name: 2016-02 Modifications to CIP Standards CIP-012-1 Non-binding Poll IN 1 NB
Voting Start Date: 9/1/2017 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 9/11/2017 11:59:59 PM
Ballot Type: NB
Ballot Activity: IN
Ballot Series: 1
Total # Votes: 226
Total Ballot Pool: 290
Quorum: 77.93
Weighted Segment Value: 41.53

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes Negative Fraction Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 75 1 21 0.447 26 0.553 11 17
Segment: 2 7 0.4 2 0.2 2 0.2 2 1
Segment: 3 70 1 19 0.442 24 0.558 13 14
Segment: 4 14 1 2 0.182 9 0.818 2 1
Segment: 5 69 1 13 0.302 30 0.698 9 17
Segment: 6 42 1 9 0.375 15 0.625 6 12
Segment: 7 2 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 1
Segment: 8 3 0.3 3 0.3 0 0 0 0
Segment: 9 1 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 0
Segment: 10 7 0.6 5 0.5 1 0.1 0 1
Totals: 290 6.5 76 2.948 107 3.552 43 64
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
1 Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. Frank Pace Affirmative N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer None N/A
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Abstain N/A
1 AEP - AEP Service Corporation Dennis Sauriol Negative Comments Submitted
2 New York Independent System Operator Gregory Campoli Abstain N/A
1 Minnkota Power Cooperative Inc. Theresa Allard Abstain N/A
6 Portland General Electric Co. Daniel Mason Affirmative N/A
5 Portland General Electric Co. Ryan Olson None N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Jamie Cutlip Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
3 Portland General Electric Co. Angela Gaines Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Oto Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Beth Tincher Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
5 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Dave Pickles None N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Arthur Starkovich Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Nicole Looney Joe Tarantino Negative Comments Submitted
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. David Reinecke None N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation David Greene Affirmative N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Dermot Smyth Affirmative N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant None N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Negative Comments Submitted
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Brian Glover Negative Comments Submitted
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Affirmative N/A
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry Abstain N/A
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Abstain N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Abstain N/A
1 Duke Energy Doug Hils Negative Comments Submitted
6 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Benjamin Smith Negative Comments Submitted
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Elizabeth Axson Affirmative N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Affirmative N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Daniel Grinkevich Alyson Slanover Affirmative N/A
3 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Ronald Donahey Negative Comments Submitted
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Abstain N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Stephanie Burns Negative Comments Submitted
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke None N/A
6 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Sean Bodkin Negative Comments Submitted
5 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Lou Oberski Negative Comments Submitted
6 Entergy Julie Hall Negative Comments Submitted
5 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Jaclyn Massey Negative Comments Submitted
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Thomas Rafferty Affirmative N/A
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Negative Comments Submitted
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. James Frank None N/A
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Brenda Truhe Abstain N/A
10 New York State Reliability Council ALAN ADAMSON Affirmative N/A
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Negative Comments Submitted
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Affirmative N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Abstain N/A
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller Negative Comments Submitted
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Negative Comments Submitted
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller Negative Comments Submitted
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry Abstain N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson Negative Comments Submitted
1 American Transmission Company, LLC LaTroy Brumfield None N/A
3 City of Farmington Linda Jacobson-Quinn None N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Abstain N/A
3 City of Leesburg Chris Adkins Negative Comments Submitted
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman Negative Comments Submitted
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Negative Comments Submitted
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Laura Nelson Negative Comments Submitted
3 AES - Indianapolis Power and Light Co. Colleen Campbell None N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Jerry Nottnagel Negative Comments Submitted
1 Eversource Energy Quintin Lee Affirmative N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Abstain N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Negative Comments Submitted
3 Platte River Power Authority Jeff Landis Abstain N/A
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Negative Comments Submitted
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. John Rhea Negative Comments Submitted
3 Eversource Energy Mark Kenny Affirmative N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Eleanor Ewry Negative Comments Submitted
4 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri John Allen Affirmative N/A
1 Ohio Valley Electric Corporation Scott Cunningham Negative Comments Submitted
2 California ISO Richard Vine Negative Comments Submitted
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Nicolas Turcotte Affirmative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Kammy Rogers-Holliday Negative Comments Submitted
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Negative Comments Submitted
1 Exelon Daniel Gacek Abstain N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Vivian Moser Affirmative N/A
3 Exelon Kinte Whitehead Abstain N/A
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Tim Womack None N/A
5 Exelon Cynthia Lee Abstain N/A
6 Exelon Becky Webb Abstain N/A
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Linda Henrickson Affirmative N/A
1 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Theresa Rakowsky Negative Comments Submitted
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Bret Galbraith Dawn Hamdorf None N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker None N/A
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Abstain N/A
1 Lower Colorado River Authority Michael Shaw Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Affirmative N/A
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Marcus Bortman None N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
5 New York Power Authority Erick Barrios Negative Comments Submitted
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Haley Sousa Negative Comments Submitted
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 Kissimmee Utility Authority Mike Blough Negative Comments Submitted
3 Modesto Irrigation District Jack Savage Abstain N/A
3 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Philip Huff Abstain N/A
4 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation John Lemire Scott Brame Negative Comments Submitted
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Jeremy Lorigan None N/A
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Negative Comments Submitted
6 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Janis Weddle Negative Comments Submitted
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Negative Comments Submitted
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry Abstain N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Sarah Gasienica Affirmative N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Negative Comments Submitted
1 Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Shaver Negative Comments Submitted
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino Affirmative N/A
6 Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Bruce Walkup None N/A
3 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Joyce Gundry None N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Steven Mavis Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Negative Comments Submitted
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Steve Toosevich Affirmative N/A
3 Seattle City Light Laurie Hammack None N/A
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Abstain N/A
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Abstain N/A
5 Santee Cooper Tommy Curtis Abstain N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Abstain N/A
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Abstain N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa None N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Shirley Eshbach Negative Comments Submitted
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Negative Comments Submitted
3 Ocala Utility Services Randy Hahn Negative Comments Submitted
1 Lincoln Electric System Troy Hlavaty None N/A
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Affirmative N/A
6 Lincoln Electric System Eric Ruskamp Abstain N/A
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett Affirmative N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Negative Comments Submitted
5 Seattle City Light Mike Haynes Negative Comments Submitted
3 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Clay Young Affirmative N/A
3 Austin Energy W. Dwayne Preston Affirmative N/A
1 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Tom Hanzlik Affirmative N/A
1 Austin Energy Thomas Standifur Affirmative N/A
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Aimee Harris Affirmative N/A
1 Peak Reliability Michael Granath None N/A
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Affirmative N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil None N/A
5 Lakeland Electric Jim Howard Negative Comments Submitted
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Abstain N/A
5 Ontario Power Generation Inc. David Ramkalawan Affirmative N/A
4 American Public Power Association Jack Cashin None N/A
3 Rutherford EMC Tom Haire Abstain N/A
1 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Tony Kroskey None N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Adrian Andreoiu None N/A
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Negative Comments Submitted
3 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 Great River Energy Preston Walsh Negative Comments Submitted
5 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Colleen Peterson None N/A
5 Acciona Energy North America George Brown None N/A
3 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jeremy Voll None N/A
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Abstain N/A
6 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jerry Horner None N/A
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Negative Comments Submitted
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Negative Comments Submitted
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Affirmative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Negative Comments Submitted
5 Talen Generation, LLC Donald Lock None N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Negative Comments Submitted
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Affirmative N/A
3 Owensboro Municipal Utilities Thomas Lyons Affirmative N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Negative Comments Submitted
6 Westar Energy Megan Wagner Negative Comments Submitted
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Negative Comments Submitted
5 JEA John Babik Affirmative N/A
5 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Alyssa Hubbard Affirmative N/A
1 Long Island Power Authority Robert Ganley None N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Negative Comments Submitted
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz None N/A
8 Roger Zaklukiewicz Roger Zaklukiewicz Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Affirmative N/A
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Affirmative N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Brenda Hampton Abstain N/A
7 Luminant Mining Company LLC Stewart Rake Affirmative N/A
1 Basin Electric Power Cooperative David Rudolph None N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Peter Dawson Affirmative N/A
1 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Charles Wicklund Negative Comments Submitted
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Abstain N/A
5 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Jerome Gobby Andrey Komissarov Abstain N/A
3 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Bridget Silvia Harold Sherrill Abstain N/A
1 Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division Allan Long None N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Negative Comments Submitted
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Martine Blair Jeff Johnson Abstain N/A
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Helen Hamilton Harding None N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Negative Comments Submitted
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Annette Johnston Negative Comments Submitted
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Chelan County Ginette Lacasse None N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Negative Comments Submitted
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Negative Comments Submitted
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Negative Comments Submitted
5 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Cathy Fogale Negative Comments Submitted
1 CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC John Brockhan Abstain N/A
3 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Wendi Olson Negative Comments Submitted
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams Abstain N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority M Lee Thomas None N/A
5 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. JULIE HOSTRANDER None N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Karen Yoder Affirmative N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Affirmative N/A
6 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Kenya Streeter Affirmative N/A
5 Westar Energy Laura Cox Negative Comments Submitted
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Negative Comments Submitted
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Larry Nash Abstain N/A
5 NB Power Corporation Laura McLeod Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Abstain N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Negative Comments Submitted
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 John Liang None N/A
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Holly Chaney None N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Negative Comments Submitted
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Negative Comments Submitted
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Jennifer Hohenshilt None N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Negative Comments Submitted
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Negative Comments Submitted
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Riley Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Negative Comments Submitted
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi None N/A
3 Cowlitz County PUD Russell Noble None N/A
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer None N/A
1 Omaha Public Power District Doug Peterchuck None N/A
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Anthony Jankowski Negative Comments Submitted
3 Silicon Valley Power - City of Santa Clara Val Ridad None N/A
1 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Richard Jackson Negative Comments Submitted
5 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Wendy Center Negative Comments Submitted
10 Western Electricity Coordinating Council Steven Rueckert None N/A
3 Salt River Project Rudy Navarro Negative Comments Submitted
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Katherine Prewitt Negative Comments Submitted
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Negative Comments Submitted
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing Jennifer Sykes Negative Comments Submitted
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson None N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Francis Halpin Negative Comments Submitted
1 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Michael Buyce Affirmative N/A
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill Affirmative N/A
3 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Scott Williams Affirmative N/A
4 Austin Energy Esther Weekes Affirmative N/A
5 Austin Energy Jeanie Doty Affirmative N/A
6 Northern California Power Agency Dennis Sismaet Negative Comments Submitted
5 SunPower Bradley Collard None N/A
5 Northern California Power Agency Marty Hostler Negative Comments Submitted
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver None N/A
3 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation doug white Scott Brame Negative Comments Submitted
6 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Anton Vu None N/A
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen Negative Comments Submitted
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. Terry BIlke Abstain N/A
7 Exxon Mobil Darrious Betts None N/A
6 Omaha Public Power District Joel Robles None N/A
5 Silicon Valley Power - City of Santa Clara Sandra Pacheco None N/A
6 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Scott Hoggatt Negative Comments Submitted
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jim Flucke Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Negative Comments Submitted
5 BP Wind Energy North America Inc. Carla Holly None N/A
4 Indiana Municipal Power Agency Jack Alvey Scott Berry Negative Comments Submitted
1 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Michael Bax Affirmative N/A
5 Dairyland Power Cooperative Tommy Drea Negative Comments Submitted
5 Muscatine Power and Water Neal Nelson Negative Comments Submitted
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Chris Mattson Negative Comments Submitted
6 Salt River Project Bobby Olsen None N/A
3 AEP Aaron Austin Negative Comments Submitted
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Affirmative N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Affirmative N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson Affirmative N/A
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Aaron Ghodooshim Affirmative N/A
5 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mickey Bellard None N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Affirmative N/A
3 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Skyler Wiegmann None N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber Affirmative N/A
3 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Lynn Goldstein Abstain N/A
2 ISO New England, Inc. Michael Puscas None N/A
1 Imperial Irrigation District Jesus Sammy Alcaraz Abstain N/A
5 EDP Renewables North America LLC Heather Morgan Negative Comments Submitted
1 Great River Energy Gordon Pietsch None N/A
1 M and A Electric Power Cooperative William Price Affirmative N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
1 Salt River Project Steven Cobb Negative Comments Submitted
6 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington LeRoy Patterson None N/A
3 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Jeff Neas Affirmative N/A
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Negative Comments Submitted
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Justin Welty None N/A
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke Affirmative N/A
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Affirmative N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Normande Bouffard Abstain N/A
3 KAMO Electric Cooperative Ted Hilmes Affirmative N/A
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Glenn Barry None N/A
3 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Thomas Breene Negative Comments Submitted
1 Cedar Falls Utilities Adam Peterson None N/A