Ballot Name: 2013-03 Geomagnetic Disturbance Mitigation TPL-007-2 IN 1 ST
Voting Start Date: 8/2/2017 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 8/11/2017 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: ST
Ballot Activity: IN
Ballot Series: 1
Total # Votes: 242
Total Ballot Pool: 301
Quorum: 80.4
Weighted Segment Value: 72.67

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes w/ Comment Negative Fraction w/ Comment Negative Votes w/o Comment Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 76 1 39 0.684 18 0.316 0 8 11
Segment: 2 7 0.4 3 0.3 1 0.1 0 0 3
Segment: 3 70 1 37 0.698 16 0.302 0 5 12
Segment: 4 16 1 7 0.636 4 0.364 0 2 3
Segment: 5 70 1 31 0.674 15 0.326 0 7 17
Segment: 6 50 1 24 0.686 11 0.314 0 4 11
Segment: 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Segment: 8 3 0.2 2 0.2 0 0 0 0 1
Segment: 9 1 0.1 1 0.1 0 0 0 0 0
Segment: 10 7 0.6 6 0.6 0 0 0 1 0
Totals: 301 6.3 150 4.578 65 1.722 0 27 59
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
5 SunPower Bradley Collard Affirmative N/A
3 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Connie Lowe Affirmative N/A
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett Affirmative N/A
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Steve Toosevich Negative Comments Submitted
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Affirmative N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Sarah Gasienica Negative Comments Submitted
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Affirmative N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Negative Comments Submitted
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Affirmative N/A
1 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Scott Langston Abstain N/A
3 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Alan Gale None N/A
5 Muscatine Power and Water Neal Nelson None N/A
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Affirmative N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Colby Bellville Affirmative N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Affirmative N/A
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer Affirmative N/A
6 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington LeRoy Patterson None N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Daniel Grinkevich Affirmative N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
5 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Thomas Rafferty Affirmative N/A
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino Affirmative N/A
6 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Kenya Streeter Affirmative N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Aimee Harris Negative Comments Submitted
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Dermot Smyth Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Negative Comments Submitted
4 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Anthony Jankowski Affirmative N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Vivian Vo Negative Comments Submitted
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Bobbi Welch Negative Comments Submitted
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Negative Comments Submitted
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Negative Comments Submitted
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Negative Comments Submitted
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Kasey Bohannon Negative Comments Submitted
5 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Dan Wilson Affirmative N/A
1 Allete - Minnesota Power, Inc. Jamie Monette Abstain N/A
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
5 California Department of Water Resources ASM Mostafa None N/A
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 Long Island Power Authority Robert Ganley Affirmative N/A
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Negative Comments Submitted
1 Cleco Corporation John Lindsey Louis Guidry Affirmative N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Affirmative N/A
5 Lakeland Electric Jim Howard Affirmative N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson Affirmative N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Negative Comments Submitted
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Affirmative N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Affirmative N/A
3 AEP Aaron Austin Negative Comments Submitted
3 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Tim Womack None N/A
6 PSEG - PSEG Energy Resources and Trade LLC Karla Barton Affirmative N/A
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Affirmative N/A
3 Avista - Avista Corporation Scott Kinney None N/A
5 Herb Schrayshuen Herb Schrayshuen Affirmative N/A
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Affirmative N/A
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman Affirmative N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Affirmative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Kammy Rogers-Holliday Affirmative N/A
6 AEP - AEP Marketing Dan Ewing Negative Comments Submitted
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Affirmative N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant Affirmative N/A
3 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jeremy Voll Affirmative N/A
6 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Paul Huettl Affirmative N/A
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Brandon Gleason None N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Andrew Meyers Affirmative N/A
5 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Mike Kraft Affirmative N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Stephanie Burns None N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman None N/A
3 Seattle City Light Tuan Tran Affirmative N/A
1 Minnkota Power Cooperative Inc. Theresa Allard Abstain N/A
2 Southwest Power Pool, Inc. (RTO) Charles Yeung Affirmative N/A
3 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Karl Blaszkowski Affirmative N/A
5 NB Power Corporation Laura McLeod Abstain N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Affirmative N/A
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Negative Comments Submitted
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
6 Entergy Julie Hall Affirmative N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Nicolas Turcotte Negative Comments Submitted
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Negative Comments Submitted
1 Exelon Chris Scanlon Negative Comments Submitted
3 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Bridget Silvia Affirmative N/A
3 Exelon John Bee Negative Comments Submitted
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Negative Comments Submitted
5 Exelon Ruth Miller Negative Comments Submitted
6 Exelon Becky Webb Negative Comments Submitted
1 Eversource Energy Quintin Lee Affirmative N/A
5 Eversource Energy Timothy Reyher Affirmative N/A
2 California ISO Jamie Johnson None N/A
1 CPS Energy Gladys DeLaO None N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 Kissimmee Utility Authority Mike Blough Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
3 Gainesville Regional Utilities Ken Simmons Negative Third-Party Comments
3 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Thomas Breene Affirmative N/A
3 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
3 Ocala Utility Services Randy Hahn Negative Third-Party Comments
4 Keys Energy Services Nick Batty Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 Orlando Utilities Commission Dania Colon None N/A
4 Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Ashley Stringer None N/A
4 American Public Power Association Jack Cashin None N/A
5 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Linda Horn Affirmative N/A
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Negative Comments Submitted
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Negative Comments Submitted
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Negative Comments Submitted
5 Santee Cooper Tommy Curtis Negative Comments Submitted
5 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Alex Ybarra None N/A
3 Colorado Springs Utilities Hillary Dobson None N/A
3 Portland General Electric Co. Angela Gaines Abstain N/A
1 Portland General Electric Co. Nathaniel Clague None N/A
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Abstain N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Jerry Nottnagel Affirmative N/A
3 Georgia System Operations Corporation Scott McGough Affirmative N/A
1 Georgia Transmission Corporation Jason Snodgrass Affirmative N/A
2 ISO New England, Inc. Michael Puscas Negative Comments Submitted
6 Portland General Electric Co. Daniel Mason Abstain N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Negative Comments Submitted
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Affirmative N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation David Greene Affirmative N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Abstain N/A
1 Omaha Public Power District Doug Peterchuck Negative Comments Submitted
3 Platte River Power Authority Jeff Landis Affirmative N/A
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Affirmative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Affirmative N/A
3 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Karie Barczak Affirmative N/A
3 National Grid USA Brian Shanahan Affirmative N/A
5 Portland General Electric Co. Ryan Olson Abstain N/A
5 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Shari Heino None N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
1 VELCO -Vermont Electric Power Company, Inc. Kim Moulton None N/A
2 New York Independent System Operator Gregory Campoli Affirmative N/A
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Affirmative N/A
10 New York State Reliability Council ALAN ADAMSON Affirmative N/A
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Affirmative N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Affirmative N/A
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Affirmative N/A
1 City Utilities of Springfield, Missouri Michael Buyce None N/A
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Affirmative N/A
5 Westar Energy Laura Cox Affirmative N/A
1 Oncor Electric Delivery Lee Maurer Eric Shaw Affirmative N/A
6 Westar Energy Megan Wagner Affirmative N/A
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Charles Freibert Affirmative N/A
5 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Jerome Gobby Affirmative N/A
1 Sempra - San Diego Gas and Electric Martine Blair Affirmative N/A
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker Affirmative N/A
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa None N/A
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Affirmative N/A
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Annette Johnston Negative Comments Submitted
3 Omaha Public Power District Aaron Smith Negative Comments Submitted
1 AEP - AEP Service Corporation Dennis Sauriol Negative Comments Submitted
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Affirmative N/A
3 Austin Energy W. Dwayne Preston Affirmative N/A
4 Austin Energy Esther Weekes Affirmative N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Affirmative N/A
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Abstain N/A
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Negative Comments Submitted
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Affirmative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Francis Halpin Affirmative N/A
10 Western Electricity Coordinating Council Steven Rueckert Affirmative N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Affirmative N/A
5 National Grid USA Elizabeth Spivak None N/A
1 Great River Energy Gordon Pietsch Affirmative N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams Negative Comments Submitted
1 Imperial Irrigation District Jesus Sammy Alcaraz None N/A
5 Great River Energy Preston Walsh Affirmative N/A
6 Colorado Springs Utilities Melissa Brown None N/A
5 Xcel Energy, Inc. Gerry Huitt Affirmative N/A
1 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Riley Affirmative N/A
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Churilla Bret Galbraith Negative Comments Submitted
3 Ameren - Ameren Services David Jendras None N/A
6 Ameren - Ameren Services Robert Quinlivan None N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer None N/A
1 Ameren - Ameren Services Eric Scott None N/A
1 Sunflower Electric Power Corporation Paul Mehlhaff Negative Third-Party Comments
5 Austin Energy Jeanie Doty Affirmative N/A
5 Lower Colorado River Authority Wesley Maurer Negative Comments Submitted
3 Owensboro Municipal Utilities Thomas Lyons Affirmative N/A
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke None N/A
6 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Brad Lisembee Affirmative N/A
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Aaron Ghodooshim Affirmative N/A
1 Peak Reliability Scott Downey Affirmative N/A
6 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Anton Vu None N/A
6 WEC Energy Group, Inc. David Hathaway None N/A
6 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. John Folsom Affirmative N/A
1 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Tom Hanzlik Affirmative N/A
5 SCANA - South Carolina Electric and Gas Co. Alyssa Hubbard Affirmative N/A
5 City of Independence, Power and Light Department Jim Nail None N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Negative Comments Submitted
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Laura Nelson Affirmative N/A
3 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Trevor Tidwell None N/A
1 Xcel Energy, Inc. Dean Schiro Affirmative N/A
1 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Tony Kroskey Negative Third-Party Comments
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Affirmative N/A
6 Northern California Power Agency Dennis Sismaet Negative Comments Submitted
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Nicole Looney Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Arthur Starkovich Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Beth Tincher Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Oto Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Jamie Cutlip Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Affirmative N/A
3 AES - Indianapolis Power and Light Co. Bette White None N/A
5 Oglethorpe Power Corporation Donna Johnson None N/A
5 Northern California Power Agency Marty Hostler Negative Comments Submitted
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen None N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Eleanor Ewry None N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Abstain N/A
3 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Fred Frederick Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Affirmative N/A
6 Salt River Project Bobby Olsen None N/A
3 Salt River Project Rudy Navarro Negative Comments Submitted
1 Lakeland Electric Larry Watt None N/A
1 American Transmission Company, LLC Lauren Price Affirmative N/A
1 Salt River Project Steven Cobb Negative Comments Submitted
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Brenda Truhe Affirmative N/A
3 Lakeland Electric Patricia Boody None N/A
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Hootan Jarollahi Abstain N/A
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Chris Bridges Douglas Webb Affirmative N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Karen Yoder Affirmative N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Chris Mattson Affirmative N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority M Lee Thomas Affirmative N/A
8 Foundation for Resilient Societies William Harris None N/A
4 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Anthony Solic Affirmative N/A
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Affirmative N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Affirmative N/A
4 South Mississippi Electric Power Association Steve McElhaney None N/A
3 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Ronald Donahey None N/A
3 Clark Public Utilities Jack Stamper None N/A
6 Platte River Power Authority Sabrina Martz Affirmative N/A
3 Black Hills Corporation Eric Egge Maryanne Darling-Reich None N/A
1 Platte River Power Authority Matt Thompson Affirmative N/A
4 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County John Martinsen Abstain N/A
6 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Franklin Lu Abstain N/A
3 Snohomish County PUD No. 1 Mark Oens Abstain N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Sam Nietfeld Abstain N/A
2 Midcontinent ISO, Inc. David Zwergel None N/A
1 Public Utility District No. 1 of Snohomish County Long Duong Abstain N/A
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Affirmative N/A
5 Berkshire Hathaway - NV Energy Eric Schwarzrock Jeffrey Watkins Negative Comments Submitted
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller Abstain N/A
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller Abstain N/A
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Abstain N/A
6 Lincoln Electric System Eric Ruskamp Affirmative N/A
5 Seattle City Light Mike Haynes Affirmative N/A
1 Lincoln Electric System Danny Pudenz Affirmative N/A
6 Modesto Irrigation District James McFall Affirmative N/A
5 Pacific Gas and Electric Company James Mearns None N/A
3 Modesto Irrigation District Jack Savage Affirmative N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Brenda Hampton Abstain N/A
5 Luminant - Luminant Generation Company LLC Alshare Hughes Abstain N/A
1 CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC John Brockhan Negative Comments Submitted
6 Black Hills Corporation Eric Scherr None N/A
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Abstain N/A
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. James Frauen Negative Comments Submitted
5 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. David Weber None N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Abstain N/A
4 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation John Lemire Scott Brame Negative Third-Party Comments
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Abstain N/A
5 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation Robert Beadle Scott Brame Negative Third-Party Comments
7 Luminant Mining Company LLC James Watson None N/A
3 Eversource Energy Sharon Flannery None N/A
1 NorthWestern Energy Belinda Tierney None N/A
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Negative Comments Submitted
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing Jennifer Sykes Negative Comments Submitted
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Katherine Prewitt Negative Comments Submitted
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Negative Third-Party Comments
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Justin Welty None N/A
1 Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. Frank Pace Affirmative N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Affirmative N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Affirmative N/A
1 KAMO Electric Cooperative Micah Breedlove None N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Shelly Dineen Affirmative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber Affirmative N/A
1 M and A Electric Power Cooperative William Price Affirmative N/A
6 New York Power Authority Shivaz Chopra Affirmative N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Peter Dawson Affirmative N/A
6 Lakeland Electric Paul Shipps None N/A
5 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Richard Schlottmann None N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Negative Comments Submitted
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Negative Third-Party Comments
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Affirmative N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson Affirmative N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Affirmative N/A
6 Lower Colorado River Authority Michael Shaw Abstain N/A
3 Cowlitz County PUD Russell Noble Affirmative N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Agency Richard Montgomery Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
4 Florida Municipal Power Agency Carol Chinn Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. John Rhea Affirmative N/A
3 Florida Municipal Power Agency Joe McKinney Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
5 JEA John Babik None N/A
5 TECO - Tampa Electric Co. Dave Pickles None N/A
6 Great River Energy Donna Stephenson Michael Brytowski None N/A
5 Florida Municipal Power Agency David Schumann Brandon McCormick Negative Comments Submitted
3 Great River Energy Brian Glover Affirmative N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Abstain N/A
1 Duke Energy Doug Hils Affirmative N/A