Ballot Name: 2007-06.2 Phase 2 of System Protection Coordination PER-006-1 Non-binding Poll IN 1 NB
Voting Start Date: 4/15/2016 12:01:00 AM
Voting End Date: 4/25/2016 8:00:00 PM
Ballot Type: NB
Ballot Activity: IN
Ballot Series: 1
Total # Votes: 222
Total Ballot Pool: 274
Quorum: 81.02
Weighted Segment Value: 71.43

Segment Ballot Pool Segment Weight Affirmative Votes Affirmative Fraction Negative Votes Negative Fraction Abstain No Vote
Segment: 1 72 1 33 0.733 12 0.267 14 13
Segment: 2 6 0.2 1 0.1 1 0.1 3 1
Segment: 3 60 1 28 0.737 10 0.263 11 11
Segment: 4 14 1 9 0.9 1 0.1 2 2
Segment: 5 67 1 26 0.65 14 0.35 11 16
Segment: 6 41 1 17 0.586 12 0.414 4 8
Segment: 7 3 0.2 2 0.2 0 0 1 0
Segment: 8 3 0.2 2 0.2 0 0 0 1
Segment: 9 2 0.2 2 0.2 0 0 0 0
Segment: 10 6 0.5 5 0.5 0 0 1 0
Totals: 274 6.3 125 4.806 50 1.494 47 52
Segment Organization Voter Designated Proxy Ballot NERC Memo
1 Peak Reliability Michael Granath None N/A
6 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Robert Winston Affirmative N/A
4 Utility Services, Inc. Brian Evans-Mongeon Abstain N/A
5 SunPower Bradley Collard Affirmative N/A
5 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Lynda Kupfer Affirmative N/A
1 International Transmission Company Holdings Corporation Michael Moltane Allie Gavin Abstain N/A
1 United Illuminating Co. Jonathan Appelbaum Affirmative N/A
6 AEP - AEP Marketing Dan Ewing Abstain N/A
3 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Jeffrey Mueller Abstain N/A
1 Western Area Power Administration sean erickson Affirmative N/A
5 City of Independence, Power and Light Department Jim Nail Negative Comments Submitted
5 Westar Energy stephanie johnson Negative Comments Submitted
1 Entergy - Entergy Services, Inc. Oliver Burke Affirmative N/A
5 PSEG - PSEG Fossil LLC Tim Kucey Abstain N/A
6 Cleco Corporation Robert Hirchak Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
8 David Kiguel David Kiguel Affirmative N/A
5 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Brian O'Boyle Affirmative N/A
1 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Chris de Graffenried Affirmative N/A
5 AEP Thomas Foltz Abstain N/A
1 Long Island Power Authority Robert Ganley Abstain N/A
2 California ISO Richard Vine Abstain N/A
6 Platte River Power Authority Carol Ballantine Abstain N/A
10 ReliabilityFirst Anthony Jablonski Affirmative N/A
4 Seattle City Light Hao Li Affirmative N/A
1 Sunflower Electric Power Corporation Bertha Ellen Watkins Affirmative N/A
1 Dominion - Dominion Virginia Power Larry Nash Abstain N/A
5 Dynegy Inc. Dan Roethemeyer Affirmative N/A
3 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. James Frank None N/A
5 Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company David Gordon Abstain N/A
1 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. James McBee Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
3 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Jessica Tucker Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
6 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Chris Bridges Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
1 National Grid USA Michael Jones Affirmative N/A
3 Westar Energy Bo Jones Negative Comments Submitted
3 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Mike Anctil Affirmative N/A
1 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Michelle Amarantos Affirmative N/A
8 Roger Zaklukiewicz Roger Zaklukiewicz Affirmative N/A
5 Lincoln Electric System Kayleigh Wilkerson Abstain N/A
3 North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation doug white Scott Brame Affirmative N/A
3 Lincoln Electric System Jason Fortik Abstain N/A
5 Hydro-Qu?bec Production Roger Dufresne Affirmative N/A
2 Southwest Power Pool, Inc. (RTO) Charles Yeung None N/A
3 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Connie Lowe Abstain N/A
5 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Karen Weaver None N/A
1 Ohio Valley Electric Corporation Scott Cunningham Abstain N/A
5 Dominion - Dominion Resources, Inc. Randi Heise Abstain N/A
6 Tennessee Valley Authority Marjorie Parsons Negative Comments Submitted
6 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Joe O'Brien Affirmative N/A
1 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power faranak sarbaz Abstain N/A
1 Cleco Corporation John Lindsey Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
1 Westar Energy Kevin Giles Negative Comments Submitted
5 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Stephanie Little Affirmative N/A
3 Florida Power & Light Summer Esquerre None N/A
2 Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. Elizabeth Axson Abstain N/A
1 Southern Company - Southern Company Services, Inc. Katherine Prewitt Affirmative N/A
3 Southern Company - Alabama Power Company R. Scott Moore Affirmative N/A
5 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation William D. Shultz Affirmative N/A
6 Southern Company - Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing Jennifer Sykes Affirmative N/A
5 Choctaw Generation Limited Partnership, LLLP Rob Watson Affirmative N/A
5 Great Plains Energy - Kansas City Power and Light Co. Harold Wyble Douglas Webb Negative Comments Submitted
6 Westar Energy Megan Wagner Negative Comments Submitted
1 IDACORP - Idaho Power Company Laura Nelson Negative Comments Submitted
1 Santee Cooper Shawn Abrams Abstain N/A
3 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Rachel Moore Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
5 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Susan Gill-Zobitz Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
6 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Diane Clark Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
1 Balancing Authority of Northern California Kevin Smith Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
4 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Michael Ramirez Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Santee Cooper James Poston Abstain N/A
3 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Ramon Barany Affirmative N/A
4 Alliant Energy Corporation Services, Inc. Kenneth Goldsmith Affirmative N/A
5 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Mark Stein Negative Comments Submitted
3 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Janelle Marriott Gill Negative Comments Submitted
6 Santee Cooper Michael Brown Abstain N/A
5 Ameren - Ameren Missouri Sam Dwyer None N/A
3 Ameren - Ameren Services David Jendras None N/A
1 Lincoln Electric System Danny Pudenz Abstain N/A
5 Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, Washington Alex Ybarra Negative Comments Submitted
1 Seattle City Light Pawel Krupa Affirmative N/A
5 Los Angeles Department of Water and Power Kenneth Silver Abstain N/A
3 Tennessee Valley Authority Ian Grant Negative Comments Submitted
1 Tennessee Valley Authority Howell Scott Negative Comments Submitted
5 Cleco Corporation Stephanie Huffman Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
6 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. Linn Oelker None N/A
5 Duke Energy Dale Goodwine Negative Comments Submitted
5 Boise-Kuna Irrigation District - Lucky Peak Power Plant Project Mike Kukla Affirmative N/A
3 Duke Energy Lee Schuster Negative Comments Submitted
1 Muscatine Power and Water Andy Kurriger Affirmative N/A
6 Ameren - Ameren Services Robert Quinlivan None N/A
10 Texas Reliability Entity, Inc. Rachel Coyne Abstain N/A
1 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) John Merrell Affirmative N/A
3 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Jeri Freimuth Affirmative N/A
5 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Leo Staples Negative Comments Submitted
3 Portland General Electric Co. Angela Gaines Negative Comments Submitted
6 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Rick Applegate Affirmative N/A
1 Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Shaver Negative Comments Submitted
6 APS - Arizona Public Service Co. Bobbi Welch Affirmative N/A
2 Independent Electricity System Operator Leonard Kula Affirmative N/A
5 Tennessee Valley Authority M Lee Thomas Negative Comments Submitted
3 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Marc Donaldson Affirmative N/A
5 Nebraska Public Power District Don Schmit Abstain N/A
10 Northeast Power Coordinating Council Guy V. Zito Affirmative N/A
5 Lower Colorado River Authority Teresa Cantwell None N/A
3 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Jeremy Voll Affirmative N/A
3 WEC Energy Group, Inc. Thomas Breene Affirmative N/A
2 BC Hydro and Power Authority Venkataramakrishnan Vinnakota Abstain N/A
1 Puget Sound Energy, Inc. Theresa Rakowsky Affirmative N/A
4 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Hien Ho Affirmative N/A
4 Georgia System Operations Corporation Guy Andrews Affirmative N/A
1 BC Hydro and Power Authority Patricia Robertson Abstain N/A
5 Basin Electric Power Cooperative Mike Kraft Affirmative N/A
3 Avista - Avista Corporation Scott Kinney None N/A
8 Massachusetts Attorney General Frederick Plett None N/A
5 Pacific Gas and Electric Company Alex Chua Abstain N/A
6 Colorado Springs Utilities Shannon Fair Affirmative N/A
4 MGE Energy - Madison Gas and Electric Co. Joseph DePoorter Abstain N/A
1 PSEG - Public Service Electric and Gas Co. Joseph Smith Abstain N/A
1 Colorado Springs Utilities Shawna Speer Affirmative N/A
6 Seattle City Light Charles Freeman Affirmative N/A
3 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) John Williams Abstain N/A
3 Nebraska Public Power District Tony Eddleman Abstain N/A
5 Colorado Springs Utilities Jeff Icke Affirmative N/A
1 Ameren - Ameren Services Tamara Evey None N/A
5 PPL - Louisville Gas and Electric Co. JULIE HOSTRANDER None N/A
6 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Jerry Nottnagel Negative Comments Submitted
2 PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. Mark Holman William Temple Negative Comments Submitted
1 Exelon Daniel Gacek Negative Comments Submitted
3 Exelon Kinte Whitehead Negative Comments Submitted
5 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Shari Heino None N/A
5 Exelon Vince Catania Negative Comments Submitted
1 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Charles Raney Affirmative N/A
6 Exelon Dave Carlson Negative Comments Submitted
5 AES - AES Corporation Leo Bernier Negative Comments Submitted
5 Black Hills Corporation George Tatar Affirmative N/A
6 City of Redding Marvin Briggs Bill Hughes None N/A
5 Dairyland Power Cooperative Tommy Drea None N/A
5 Luminant - Luminant Generation Company LLC Rick Terrill Affirmative N/A
1 Basin Electric Power Cooperative David Rudolph None N/A
3 Seattle City Light Dana Wheelock Affirmative N/A
4 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Michael Ward Affirmative N/A
5 DTE Energy - Detroit Edison Company Jeffrey DePriest Abstain N/A
10 SERC Reliability Corporation David Greene Affirmative N/A
1 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation William Smith Negative Comments Submitted
1 Dairyland Power Cooperative Robert Roddy Abstain N/A
4 Austin Energy Jun Hua None N/A
1 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Terry Harbour Affirmative N/A
1 PPL Electric Utilities Corporation Preston Walker None N/A
1 Austin Energy Thomas Standifur None N/A
3 Con Ed - Consolidated Edison Co. of New York Peter Yost Affirmative N/A
5 Bonneville Power Administration Francis Halpin Affirmative N/A
3 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. James Frauen Affirmative N/A
6 Bonneville Power Administration Alex Spain Affirmative N/A
1 OTP - Otter Tail Power Company Charles Wicklund None N/A
3 Xcel Energy, Inc. Michael Ibold Abstain N/A
1 Salt River Project Steven Cobb Negative Comments Submitted
6 Austin Energy Andrew Gallo Affirmative N/A
5 Omaha Public Power District Mahmood Safi Affirmative N/A
1 KAMO Electric Cooperative Walter Kenyon Affirmative N/A
7 Exxon Mobil Jay Barnett Abstain N/A
5 Muscatine Power and Water Mike Avesing Affirmative N/A
6 Muscatine Power and Water Ryan Streck Affirmative N/A
3 Bonneville Power Administration Rebecca Berdahl Affirmative N/A
3 Muscatine Power and Water Seth Shoemaker Affirmative N/A
5 Manitoba Hydro Yuguang Xiao Affirmative N/A
3 Berkshire Hathaway Energy - MidAmerican Energy Co. Thomas Mielnik Darnez Gresham Affirmative N/A
5 Austin Energy Jeanie Doty Affirmative N/A
1 Tallahassee Electric (City of Tallahassee, FL) Scott Langston Affirmative N/A
6 Luminant - Luminant Energy Kris Butler None N/A
1 Corn Belt Power Cooperative larry brusseau None N/A
5 Kissimmee Utility Authority Jay Butters None N/A
1 Eversource Energy Quintin Lee Affirmative N/A
6 Duke Energy Greg Cecil Negative Comments Submitted
1 New York Power Authority Salvatore Spagnolo Affirmative N/A
1 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Steven Mavis Affirmative N/A
6 New York Power Authority Erick Barrios None N/A
3 Austin Energy W. Dwayne Preston None N/A
5 Oglethorpe Power Corporation Donna Johnson None N/A
5 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brad Haralson None N/A
6 PSEG - PSEG Energy Resources and Trade LLC Luiggi Beretta None N/A
3 Eversource Energy Mark Kenny Affirmative N/A
9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities Donald Nelson Affirmative N/A
5 Salt River Project Kevin Nielsen Negative Comments Submitted
5 BC Hydro and Power Authority Helen Hamilton Harding Abstain N/A
5 Seattle City Light Mike Haynes Affirmative N/A
4 Florida Municipal Power Agency Carol Chinn Affirmative N/A
1 PNM Resources - Public Service Company of New Mexico Laurie Williams None N/A
1 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Payam Farahbakhsh Oshani Pathirane Abstain N/A
1 Portland General Electric Co. Scott Smith Negative Comments Submitted
6 Salt River Project William Abraham Negative Comments Submitted
5 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Erika Doot Affirmative N/A
1 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Richard Jackson None N/A
1 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Mike ONeil Affirmative N/A
10 Midwest Reliability Organization Russel Mountjoy Affirmative N/A
9 City of Vero Beach Ginny Beigel Affirmative N/A
1 CPS Energy Gladys DeLaO None N/A
4 Fort Pierce Utilities Authority Thomas Parker Affirmative N/A
3 Ocala Utility Services Randy Hahn Affirmative N/A
1 Manitoba Hydro Mike Smith Affirmative N/A
6 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Trudy Novak Affirmative N/A
5 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company David Greyerbiehl Abstain N/A
5 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brenda Atkins Affirmative N/A
5 Great River Energy Jacalynn Bentz None N/A
1 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Tony Kroskey None N/A
5 NiSource - Northern Indiana Public Service Co. Michael Melvin Affirmative N/A
1 Omaha Public Power District Doug Peterchuck Affirmative N/A
3 Great River Energy Brian Glover Affirmative N/A
7 Luminant Mining Company LLC Stewart Rake Affirmative N/A
3 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Todd Bennett Affirmative N/A
1 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Michael Bax None N/A
3 Clark Public Utilities Jack Stamper None N/A
6 Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. Brian Ackermann Affirmative N/A
1 Hydro-Qu?bec TransEnergie Nicolas Turcotte Affirmative N/A
3 Central Electric Power Cooperative (Missouri) Adam Weber None N/A
1 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Kevin White Affirmative N/A
1 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Bruce Bugbee Affirmative N/A
3 CMS Energy - Consumers Energy Company Karl Blaszkowski None N/A
3 M and A Electric Power Cooperative Stephen Pogue Affirmative N/A
3 Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative Skyler Wiegmann Affirmative N/A
6 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Erin Spence None N/A
1 Tri-State G and T Association, Inc. Tracy Sliman Negative Comments Submitted
5 Avista - Avista Corporation Glen Farmer None N/A
1 CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC John Brockhan Abstain N/A
6 Talen Energy Marketing, LLC Elizabeth Davis Negative Comments Submitted
5 EDP Renewables North America LLC Heather Morgan None N/A
6 NextEra Energy - Florida Power and Light Co. Silvia Mitchell Abstain N/A
3 KAMO Electric Cooperative Ted Hilmes Affirmative N/A
3 Cleco Corporation Michelle Corley Louis Guidry Negative Comments Submitted
3 Edison International - Southern California Edison Company Romel Aquino Affirmative N/A
10 Florida Reliability Coordinating Council Peter Heidrich Affirmative N/A
6 Manitoba Hydro Blair Mukanik Affirmative N/A
4 South Mississippi Electric Power Association Steve McElhaney None N/A
3 Manitoba Hydro Karim Abdel-Hadi Affirmative N/A
1 MEAG Power David Weekley Scott Miller None N/A
3 City of Leesburg Chris Adkins Affirmative N/A
6 Great River Energy Donna Stephenson Michael Brytowski Affirmative N/A
5 Tacoma Public Utilities (Tacoma, WA) Ozan Ferrin None N/A
1 Nebraska Public Power District Jamison Cawley Abstain N/A
1 Sacramento Municipal Utility District Tim Kelley Joe Tarantino Affirmative N/A
3 Owensboro Municipal Utilities Thomas Lyons Affirmative N/A
6 Berkshire Hathaway - PacifiCorp Sandra Shaffer Negative Comments Submitted
3 MEAG Power Roger Brand Scott Miller None N/A
5 MEAG Power Steven Grego Scott Miller None N/A
6 WEC Energy Group, Inc. David Hathaway None N/A
5 Berkshire Hathaway - NV Energy Eric Schwarzrock Jeffrey Watkins Affirmative N/A
5 New York Power Authority Wayne Sipperly Affirmative N/A
1 N.W. Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. Mark Ramsey Affirmative N/A
3 NW Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. John Stickley Affirmative N/A
4 City of Clewiston Lynne Mila Affirmative N/A
5 NextEra Energy Allen Schriver None N/A
6 Florida Municipal Power Pool Tom Reedy Affirmative N/A
1 Bonneville Power Administration Donald Watkins Affirmative N/A
3 AEP Michael DeLoach Abstain N/A
3 New York Power Authority David Rivera Affirmative N/A
3 Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Co. Ryan Abshier None N/A
6 Portland General Electric Co. Adam Menendez Negative Comments Submitted
1 Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Mark Churilla Bret Galbraith Affirmative N/A
1 Sho-Me Power Electric Cooperative Denise Stevens Affirmative N/A
3 Platte River Power Authority Jeff Landis Abstain N/A
7 Oxy - Occidental Chemical Venona Greaff Affirmative N/A
5 Oxy - Ingleside Cogeneration LP Michelle D'Antuono Affirmative N/A
5 Portland General Electric Co. Barbara Croas Negative Comments Submitted
4 FirstEnergy - Ohio Edison Company Doug Hohlbaugh Negative Comments Submitted
3 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Corporation Theresa Ciancio Negative Comments Submitted
3 BC Hydro and Power Authority Faramarz Amjadi Abstain N/A
5 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Robert Loy Negative Comments Submitted
1 Lakeland Electric Larry Watt Affirmative N/A
3 Lakeland Electric Patricia Boody None N/A
3 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Donald Hargrove Negative Comments Submitted
6 FirstEnergy - FirstEnergy Solutions Ann Carey Negative Comments Submitted
1 OGE Energy - Oklahoma Gas and Electric Co. Terri Pyle Negative Comments Submitted
6 Black Hills Corporation Eric Scherr Affirmative N/A
1 AEP - AEP Service Corporation paul johnson Abstain N/A
3 Hydro One Networks, Inc. Paul Malozewski Oshani Pathirane Abstain N/A
5 Lakeland Electric Becky Rinier None N/A